We'd love to hear from you...

Privacy Statement

Lab Tots understand the importance of keeping your personal data safe. Any personal data held by Lab Tots is for Lab Tots use only, to ensure the safe and smooth running of sessions, and will never be passed on, or made available to anyone without prior consent.

Lab Tots is registered and regulated by the Information Commissioners Office.

Lab Tots complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate and practicable technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Lab Tots use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer class lists / registers / attendance
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To inform you of events and activities, sessions and holiday clubs etc
  • To inform you of any ad-hoc issues which may impact and Lab Tots activities for example cancellations or reschedules
  • To derive statistics which inform decisions such as class timetables, locations and events

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used by Lab Tots in accordance with this policy. Lab Tots will never share your data with third parties without your consent.

To use Lab Tots services, you will either register for an electronic account online via www.labtots.com or register using the hard copy paper record Lab Tots Booking Form provided. Completed Lab Tots Booking Forms are stored electronically on the Lab Tots computer system.

The information you provide to Lab Tots is for the sole use of Lab Tots to enable online booking onto any active Lab Tots session, single session group booking for parties, school workshops and similar events to ensure smooth running sessions, for health and safety purposes and to keep you informed of future Lab Tots sessions, activities and events.

By booking either directly to Lab Tots by way of a hard copy booking form, or by generating an online account via www.labtots.com, you consent to your data being used by Lab Tots to

  • notify you of current and future Lab Tots services and events
  • contact you in case of an emergency
  • contact you in case of class changes, cancellations and any other pertinent information relating to active Lab Tots classes you have entered into a contract with Lab Tots to ensure the smooth running of sessions and events and to provide Lab Tots with all appropriate information that ensures safe and smooth running activities

You may access, amend and request Lab Tots to delete your online data using your registration and login details set up at www.labtots.com at any time.

Every 12 months in September, in line with Lab Tots annual schedule, an automated email will be generated from the Lab Tots website, asking whether you still wish your data to be held on Lab Tots database.

Should an individual request to be removed from the Lab Tots system at any point, your data will be deleted from the electronic system based on your response to the automated email, or upon your decision to be removed from the database.

Should you have provided personal data outside of the Lab Tots website and wish to be removed from the Lab Tots system or to have the data held by Lab Tots amended in any way, you must contact Lab Tots directly via telephone +44 07720292350 / 01763274405 or via email info@labtots.com and request removal from or amendment to the system. It is the responsibility of the individual to ensure that information provided to Lab Tots is accurate and current.

In the event you wish to see / view the data held by Lab Tots, you may access your password protected account at www.labtots.com at any point to view and amend your data at any point.

Should you be unable to access your data or the data you provided to Lab Tots is held outside of the website, you may contact Lab Tots directly. You will be asked a series of questions to verify you are the account holder. Upon verification, Lab Tots will action your personal data request.

Your request for manual data removal or amendment or review will be processed by Lab Tots within 40 days from the original request.

Should you wish to remain on our database, your data will continue to be stored in line with Lab Tots policies and procedures. You will continue to receive annual emails asking whether you wish Lab Tots to continue to hold your data and to keep your data current, until the point at which you request to be deleted from the Lab Tots system.

Should you wish you data to be removed from the Lab Tots database at another time point, not automatically triggered annually, you may contact Lab Tots to remove / delete your data at any time.

Any data provided by an individual that is entered via www.labtots.com is stored in an encrypted database server, hosted in a secure data centre in Manchester. The service is managed by Cyber Host Pro.

Data entered via www.labtots.com is individually entered via a users login and is password protected.

Only registered administrators have access to the Lab Tots database and these rights are restricted to the following named individuals:

  • Mrs Sophia Mitchell (Owner & Founder)
  • Dr Colin Slater (Website Developer / Software specialist / IT support)

Hard copy electronical data is stored on a central password protected computer, only accessible by Mrs Sophia Mitchell (Owner & Founder) and on back up storage drives. All reasonably practicable measures are taken to ensure the computer and data storage remains safe.

Contact Details:
If you have a concern about the way Lab Tots are collecting or using your personal data, Lab Tots request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.
Contact: Sophia Mitchell, Owner & Founder Lab Tots, 20 Oak End, Buntingford, Hertfordshire, SG9 9BU
Telephone: 07720292350 / 01763274405
Email: Click Here